I’ve seen people do flashback sort of posts where they talk about every book they’ve read in a year and try to summarize each in one sentence.
I thought I’d do it for all the 2018 releases I saw in theaters just to see if I could actually manage. Probably not… I tend to be wordy. But here goes… Also since I haven’t seen all the films I’ve wanted yet I don’t feel like I can do a best list but I’m marking the ones I would put on it!
12 Strong : I forgot I watched this movie but Michael Shannon.
Even the ghosts were bored.
Black Panther: Was kind of the least interesting character in his own movie.
**Annihilation: You know a films about self-destruction when you’re cheating on him.
Game Night: If he was my brother I don’t know if I would have bothered trying to save him.
Red Sparrow: How can this film be so boring?
Saying this is the best Tombraider is not saying much at all.
When the best parts of your movie are the easter eggs from other movies…
**I think a world where survival depends on silence is the perfect time for birth control.
**Infinity War: My brain knows their coming back but my heart can’t stop crying.
Deadpool 2: A cutting edge comic book character whose writers have never heard of the “fridging the woman” trope.
Well, I liked it better than Last Jedi but that’s definitely not saying much… nor did the movie.
The only baby I’d actually want 🙂
JW Fallen Kingdom: I’m totally fine with killing the humans and saving the dinosaurs.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Actual fact: Hope (Evangeline Lilly) makes everything better.
**Mission Impossible: Fallout- Ethan’s a cool ageless superhero or whatever I still think Ilsa can do better.
There aren’t many great movie options in August and it’s really hot outside.
Eat Jason Statham if you want shark but don’t you dare touch the puppy!
**Surprising no one Denzel’s son is already that talented.
Searching: An excellent reminder to always delete your browser history.
The House with a Clock in Its Walls: The image of Jack Blacks head on the body of a baby is not what CGI should ever be used for.
One the other hand…
**A Star is Born: Give a guy some facial hair and I’m interested (at least momentarily) doesn’t matter how much of a hot mess he is.
Venom: A touching romance between a hot loser and his murderous parasite and I would still date him.
Nutcracker and the Four Realms: If they had gone off the rails with this in a good way it could have been so much fun but I still want cotton candy hair.
Grindelwald: Not an unsalvageable complete disaster yet- but it probably will be by the next film.
Widows: Needed more robbing stuff.
Disney selling more stuff accidentally creates greatest animated song ever 🙂
**Disney kissing that Best Animated Film Oscar farewell this year?
**Perfection… and the movie was good to!
**The Queen coming to throw some rain on Gaga’s Oscar parade.
So that’s my year of theater going. Favorites/Best marked by the stars ** I haven’t managed to drag myself to a theater yet this year but hopefully soon. Then yesterday I did have a brilliant idea like someone should write a screenplay where Tom Hardy and Jason Momoa play best friends with a Detective agency in some beach resort town somewhere! Yeah, it just needs an actual story. (Maybe.)
Been a crazy week but I hope everyone has a great weekend!
So if Venom had facial hair, I am guessing- lights out? 😂 I love this. I’d like to add 2… Ready-Player-One- When you watch just because the scene at the end of the credits is suppose to be good, only to find there is no scene after the credits, Epic Fail. (Just saw) Spiderman: Spider Verse – when you run out of casting people to play a superhero, and end up going with an animated one only to find the animated one is the best (least expensive) one of them all! Love that we have the same taste in movies and I totally agree with your sentences!
Oh I’d date Eddie/Venom even without facial hair 🙂 The main thing that stands out about Ready Player One is that oh my God it’s Chucky! That was great!
If there is anything that stood out, I would agree… 😉
I just watched Annihilation so yeah lol. And Black Panther… right? I mean I love the character but yeah, there were so many more interesting other characters! And ditto on Solo lol.
And oh my gosh I still haven’t seen Jurassic World 2 or Ant-Man and the Wasp yet. Yikes…
I can’t say your missing much with Jurassic World 2. Should have been subtitled How Stupid are Humans 🙂 T’Challa is just too perfect right now. I’d say Steve is the same but at least he’s made some pretty questionable decisions and has that strong sense of self-righteousness that annoys me!
« Even the ghosts were bored » ahahaha 😂😂 what an awesome post!
I so jumped and started crying thinking the fkn shark was gonna eat that puppy!!! Alex can confirm aha, i started squeezing his arm real tight xd
Oh me to! That would have been too cruel. And then Statham couldn’t even be bothered to give the poor thing a ride back to the boat 🙂
You bet I would’ve jump to go grab the poor thing and nvm the shark ! hahaha
Good job, lady!
Thanks!
Your Venom description is AMAZING! 😂
Venom actually really is my idea of a good romance 🙂
Awesome idea!
Thanks!
Especially your Venom one liner 😄
So many great movies on here! Definitely hoping to watch some of these films at some point. Game Night, Widows, Ready Player One, The Favourite, and Searching are a few ones I hope to watch this year.
Game Night and Ready Player One are good any time movies- so is Searching. I do feel like you have to kind of be in the right mood for Widows though. Enjoy!
Oooh, i actually saw a few of these 😀
Haha.
Agree on the Quiet Place… 😀
In Ready Player One i enjoyed the music the most.
Not that bearded cute John Krasinski wouldn’t have made me think twice 🙂
I remember the club/disco? scene music was really fun.
HAHAHAHA
Love this so fun! I love your part about The Meg because I always focused on Saving the dog, Pippin too! 🙂
I’m pretty sure the director was like we have to give the audience something they care about getting eaten!
Hahaha I love these!! I’m so with you on Star is Born. I was always ambivalent about Bradley Cooper until this movie. 😛 And was the animated spiderman that good? 😮
The writing an animation for Spider-verse was super impressive. I really liked Miles though and I think I prefer my Peter Parker older than he ever has been in the movies so there’s that. They also did a good job of Spider-Gwen which I’m almost sure we aren’t ever going to get otherwise 🙂
He he, loved this! Such a cool summary! And lol to Aquaman! 🙂 What did you think of Frontier by the way? I haven’t watched it yet but am mildly intrigued… nothing to do with certain Jason Momoa of course… 😉
Crazily enough I’ve been putting Frontier off! But I’m definitely going to crack soon 🙂
He he, I haven’t watched it either but am tempted… 😂
This is so impressive! I saw only one movie in the theater in 2018 and you make me wish it were many more.Loved reading your quick thoughts and knowing your favorites!
What’s sad is I realized I forgot a couple!
Great post! I enjoyed reading every single one of these even tho I haven’t seem most of those movies 😂😂 Also I had to google what “fridging the woman” meant 😂
Thanks!
That trope leads to an interesting and rather sad history of women in all of pop culture really but if you’re writing for a major comic book movie one that likes to break all the rules and claims to think outside the box and you don’t know what that trope is that’s crazy 🙂
Such a cool post to do!! haha love your one about tombraider. And the ready player one quote works for the book as well. Achh so true about infinity war! *sobs*. Jack Jack is the best! hahaha your aquaman one was hilarious! This was very entertaining to read!
This was such a cool concept! I love that your one sentences were all super witty and funny.
Man, I watched A Star is Born the other day and it totally wasn’t what I expected. I probably didn’t read as many reviews as I should have, because the title completely deceived me into believing the movie was going to be about Ally (Lady Gaga), not about the drunk guy with facial hair. I think I would’ve enjoyed it a lot more if I hadn’t gone into it with the wrong expectations. I wanted to see more from Ally, and I was ultimately let down by how the movie barely touched on her struggles, self-esteem issues, etc. The soundtrack was still amazing, though.
My favorite movies from 2018 were: Black Panther (no one’s surprised) and Eighth Grade. They have absolutely nothing in common, but both moved me to tears, for completely different reasons, obviously.
I hope 2019 brings you a lot of amazing movies! 😊
Eek. I hope I’m not duplicating this comment but I don’t think the other went through 🙂
Agree about a Star is Born. Jackson was so depressing though that Ally was a nice bright spot. I think earlier versions of the movie have been more about the female lead. Eighth Grade was good but rough to watch. Poor girl. I just wanted to hug her and alternatively be really annoyed with her! Hopefully 2019 is a great movie year 🙂
Tom Hardy and Jason Momoa in a film together? Please, Gemma, don’t send us into a cardiac arrest.
This is all hilarious! And I can’t believe I didn’t catch on to Aurora and Cinderella’s expressions in that picture, by far the best poses. 😂