As we head into not just a new year but a new decade I thought I’d do my top books of the decade.
It was supposed to be a list of 10 but wound up doubled. Some might be controversial picks but I enjoyed all of them for many different reasons. And I’ve found that even the controversial ones are still being talked about.
So the books that defined my decade:
This book is so much more than science. The story is so meaningful and really Henrietta Lacks is a woman whose life and death affected all of us and it absolutely should be read.
One. We’ve had one ASOIAF book this decade (at least involved in the series proper) one last decade to… I guess that bodes super well for seeing Winds of Winter sometime in the next decade š
The first 50 pages I didn’t think I’d finish this one from that point on- I couldn’t put it down.
Ā
I recommend this one on audiobook. Fascinating inspiring woman- but also I could listen to her narrate anything š
I know Night Film and The Night Circus might be controversial. But I really enjoyed both- I hope to reread them soon but I do respect the fact these seem like two books you either love or hate and whichever one you do- like Star Wars films- you do it with passion!
Honestly this is one of my favorite graphic novels and I think it perfectly sums up a kind of ennui that so many people have today myself included.
No matter what Bardugo might do in future books (I wasn’t entirely happy with that King of Scars ending) she can’t take away my love for the Ketterdam gang.
A beautiful tale about sisters, war and time. There were a few different World War II era books this decade including, All the Light We Cannot See which I read. But this one is the one that stands out to me.
Unpopular opinion- I liked the book but I liked the movie more. Still the book stands out for me as one of the best thrillers and psychological dramas I’ve read in ages!
Two books about very important issues transphobia, racism, police violence, violence period, class differences, gender discrimination and managed to do it while being entertaining and beautifully moving at the same time.
I’m sure everyone has there favorites. Weirdly, I’m having a hard time choosing a best book of 2019. But I’d recommend all of the above and we’ll see what stands up with time from this year š
Love, love, loved Circe and I didnāt read Uprooted but I did read another of her books – Spinning Silver, I think was the title. Also, very good ā¤ļø
I liked Spinning Silver but thought Uprooted as miles better š
The Seven Husbands is an INCREDIBLE book!!š & I’d love to read Night Film I’ve heard the best things.šš»
PS: I still can’t believe I haven’t read Strange The Dreamer, I LOVE Laini Taylor ā¤ļø
People seem very, very split on Night Film but I enjoyed it š
Most I’ve read but what I haven’t just went on a list to bring to Mexico.
Have a fantastic trip in Mexico!
I’ve only read one Taylor Jenkins-Reid book but I was pretty impressed by it, will definitely be reading more by her! I read Gone Girl just recently too and am so glad I did finally! As for Winds of Winter… ergh. I really liked it but I’ve almost given up on Winds…
I refuse to give up on Winds š The last one yes but Winds is still a chance until as the saying goes, the fat lady sings. Happy Holidays!
Six of Crows, THUG, and Becoming were so good <3
Of these I’ve read Becoming, The Martian, Gone Girl and A Dance with Dragons. I’d agree with all of those, but every time I see ASOIAF I get depressed over how we still don’t have Winds of Winter.
Uprooted and The Night Circus are DEFINITELY on my list as well. This is a good idea for a post! Probably The Martian too, and probably THUG because not including it would feel wrong and icky. I loved Evelyn Hugo and Eleanor Oliphant, but I don’t know that either would make my decade list. Great post!
Thanks!
I am in awe of any blogger who can create any kind of best of the decade list, it’s so hard to do! There are so many in your list that I haven’t read but I’ve got somewhere to start next year š
Happy Holidays!
A decade ago I was 15; and as my mental health degraded, so did my memory and concentration. Even if I would wanna do one of thoses, I honestly canāt remember a thing over 2years ago in books ahaha š (which, can be tracked with blogging. I didnāt had a goodread prior to that so- merp.)
I only read one of thoses, the night circus, and though on my case itās not really love or hate as I was honestly just SO lost in it, I had no idea what was going on š ā in fact, it was in said MH degradation so that didnāt helped ahah
Yeah I don’t have the best memory either. But I had a few ideas looked at the goodreads lists by years and those just really jumped out at me as the ones I did remember very well or remembered having the most emotional impact on me. I’m having a harder time remembering some books I read this year!
Ahhh thatās one way to do it, but i read in french back in the days xd
Such awesome books! I really liked Evelyn Hugo and Gone Girl <3
Planning to read Night Film next year. Lovely to see it mentioned here because i don't see it very often. I think i heard of it the first time on a horror themed podcast.
Great list! Completely agree with Six of Crows, any Laini Taylor books and Seven Husbands! I have yet to read Circe, but Song pf Achiles was so lovely, I really liked it!
I’m definitely checking all these out!
Brilliant list! Evelyn Hugo, nimona and becoming are great! I absolutely love Eleanor Oliphant, Martian, Circe, six of crows and strange the dreamer. Really want to read uprooted and nightingale as well.
Canāt believe Iāve never heard of Golem and the Jinni before, the cover is beautiful and I can imagine it would look even better in hardback.
I was a bit disappointed at how Amy Dunne didnāt seem as much as āthe cool girlā as Iād imagined when I read Gone Girl. I always thought cool girl would be a little more.. punk rock attitude with a 60ās aesthetics.