As we get ready for all the new 2020 movies I thought I’d wrap up my movie year in a one sentence for each film post 🙂 I had fun looking back and doing this for 2018.
Though to keep it simple I am limiting it to 2019 theatrical releases mostly in the order I saw them.
Glass
Not going to lie I felt sorry for him.
Fighting with My Family
Lena Headey dressed up like a reindeer wrestling Florence Pugh.
Captain Marvel
Once upon a time Nick Fury had a sense of humor, a cat and a little crush on Carol.
Us
They had to want us to see this twist coming right?
Dumbo
Awe!
Shazam
I actually enjoyed this movie… and still completely forgot it came out this year.
Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase
Sophia Lillis and Nancy Drew deserved a bit better in this one.
Endgame
Saw it coming and I still cried like a baby!
Detective Pikachu
The awe! sequel to Dumbo’s cuteness.
Isn’t it Romantic?
If I’m going to be trapped in a romantic comedy it could only include Jason, Tom and Jon… and they’d co-own an animal rescue and it would be a very romantic winter setting and Bill Hader would definitely be my bestie… This is getting too long.
Aladdin
Princess Jasmine should have just given up ruling for fashion.
Godzilla: King of Monsters
I was totally fine with the monsters winning.
X-Men Dark Phoenix
You’ll never convince me this shouldn’t have been the love story of Erik and Charles.
MIB International
What a waste of Emma Thompson and Rebecca Ferguson!
Toy Story 4
And we thought the toys wouldn’t be able to justify another movie?
Spiderman Far From Home
Peter Parker collecting father figures and still cleaning up the main one’s messes.
Crawl
40 years after Jaws if someone is screaming at you to get out of the water- get out of the water!
Long Shot
I actually think Seth Rogen can be pretty adorable but that character was a bit embarrassing.
Ready or Not
Bridal fashion goals.
Hobbs and Shaw
Had more chemistry with each other than her and the Rock but unfortunately they played brother and sister.
Rocketman
This Elton John bio-flick should get some awards love for costuming at the very least!
IT Chapter 2
I wanna hug Bill Hader.
Late Night
Such great talent and it still felt like something was missing.
John Wick 3: Parabellum
The man having the longest week in history!
The Hustle
I have no one to blame for myself and hang my head that I didn’t see the ending coming!
Joker
I still believe if people hadn’t overhyped the controversy this movie wouldn’t have been so big.
Addams Family
It should be against the law to animate Oscar Isaac.
Zombieland Double Tap
I’d vote Woody.
The Lighthouse
Wait, what did he say?
Maleficient: Mistress of Evil
Michelle Pfeiffer and Angelina Jolie go to war meanwhile it’s just so nice to see Pfeiffer making films again!
The Dead Don’t Die
Sadly this zombie flick with the amazing cast was my least favorite film of the year.
Doctor Sleep
Should have been Dark Phoenix in a better X-Men world but still…
Midsommar
That poor bear deserved better.
The Nightingale
Deserved more attention.
Ford v. Ferrari
Jon Bernthal must have some clause in his contracts that he can’t be in a movie for more than ten minutes.
Marriage Story
Broke a film slump and a piece of my heart.
Official Secrets
The threat of war and false intelligence- once again unfortunately relevant.
Jumanji: The Next Level
Eh, not really next level but I still love watching Jack Black play a teenage girl.
Ad Astra
I think Ad Astra actually means super anti-climatic.
Star Wars: Rise of Skywalker
J.J. made two movies about looking for maps yet no one bothered with one for the series as a whole.
The Aeronauts
Presented me with the one time I’ve ever wanted Eddie Redmayne to push someone else out of a balloon.
Little Women
There’s always a place for the March sisters in this world.
Now onto 2020 films!
Well said! I saw 24 out of 42 of the movies on your list. Although I’m surprised The Lion King isn’t listed on here.
I only saw the original twice maybe when I was a kid but I remember crying both times more than any other movie so I kind of decided I wasn’t putting myself that in theaters. 🙂
You totally had me until you hated The Dead Don’t Die, haha. I’m kidding – it was weird as hell.
Love this post though!!
I could have watched Adam Driver and Bill Murray go back and forth for two hours but the Tilda Swinton stuff was a step too much for me 🙂
Hahaha I can’t disagree with you there. That was the moment my friend turned me and said ‘WTF have you brought me to see?!”
Wow you saw a lot of films this year 😀 Glad you liked shazam- still want to see it! Endgame was great! Definitely agree that there’s always room for the march sisters!
Some of my favorites listed here and I completely agree with what you had to say about each and every one of them!
I wasn’t feeling some of the looks Jasmine wore, except for the one she wore at the market, that one was amazing, and I’m taking notes for myself.